Environment

प्रारंभिक परीक्षा : सामान्य अध्ययन (पर्यावरण एवं पारिस्थितिकी) - बायोम, पारिस्थितिकी संरचना एवं क्रियाशीलता

सामान्य विज्ञान (General Science)
पर्यावरण एवं पारिस्थितिकी (Environment and Ecology)

पर्यावरण, बायोम, पारिस्थितिकी संरचना

 

परि + आवरण

  • हमारे चारों ओर का तरफ का वातावरण
  • हम और हमारे चारों तरफ के वातावरण को पर्यावरण कहते है।
  • जैविक और अजैविक घटकों से निर्मित वातावरण को पर्यावरण कहते है।
  • जैविक और अजैविक घटकों से निर्मित वातावरण जिसका मानव एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक होता है।

पर्यावरण के प्रकार

1. प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण - मानव हस्तक्षेप रहित - जैसे कि, अण्डमान निकोबार के जंगल।
2. आर्थिक पर्यावरण - इसमें मानव की आर्थिक क्रियाओ का अध्ययन किया जाता है। प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण को ही संशोधित कर दिया जाता है, आर्थिक क्रियाओं का अध्ययन किया जाता है।

मास्टर स्ट्रैटेजी : प्रारंभिक परीक्षा सामान्य अध्ययन - पेपर - 1 (पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिकी एवं जैव विविधिता)

सिविल सेवा प्रारंभिक परीक्षा की तैयारी कैसे करें?

मास्टर स्ट्रैटेजी: पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिकी एवं जैव विविधिता

नवीन पाठ़्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिक समबंधित मुद़्दों को अलग खण्ड के रूप में सम्मिलित किया गया है। पहले यह भूगोल खण्ड के अन्तर्गत शामिल था। यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण खण्ड है, वर्ष २०११ में इस खण्ड से २० प्रश्न पूंछे गये थे तथा वर्ष २०१२ में भी २० प्रश्न इसी खण्ड से आये थे। वर्तमान में भी पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिकी एवं जैव विविधिता खण्ड का महत्व  लगातार प्रश्नों के बढ्ते क्रम को देखने से स्पष्ट हो जाता है।

इस खण्ड में पूंछे जाने वाले प्रश्न ऐसे होते है जिनके बारे में हम प्राय: पढते या सुनते रहते हैं। उदाहरण के लिये - ग्लोबल वार्मिंग, अम्लीय वर्षा या फ़िर ओजोन परत के क्षरण जैसे विषयों से जुडे होते हैं। इस प्रकार यह खण्ड व्यवहारिक एवं विश्लेषणात्मक प्रकृति के प्रश्नों से परिपूर्ण होते हैं। इस खण्ड से पशु-पक्षियों, पेड-पौधों की विलुप्त होती प्रजातियों, नई खोजी गई प्रजाति अथवा किसी विशिष्ट कारण से चर्चा में रही प्रजाति के विषय में प्रश्न पूंछे जाते हैं।

Comparative Analysis of Civil Services Prelim Paper - I (GS - Geography and Environment)

Analysing Civil Services Prelims Exam
UPSC In-depth Question Analysis - General Studies (Pre)


Subject Year - 2011 Year - 2012 Year - 1013
Questions from Science & Technology 22 11 19
Questions from Geography + Environmental 24 24 26
Questions from Economics 18 13 19
Questions from Polity 11 16 16
Questions from History + Art and Culture 13 21 16
Questions from Miscellaneous 7 8 4
Questions from International Relation 5 1 0

Geography and Environment

That is the most important area and this is where you should focus with right approach as far as Geography & Environment is concern. Because 25% (almost 1/4th) of the questions are coming and even more than that approx 30% of the questions you can expect from this section.

(Sample Paper) CSAT Paper - 1 : Environment

CSAT Paper - 1 Sample Paper

Environment

1. A nations natural resources often determine its wealth and status in the world economic system by determinig its
(a) political influence
(b) wealth
(c) resources for industrial development
(d) none of the above
Answer (A)

2. Which of the following pairs with respect to composition of sea water (element by percentage weight) is correctly matched ?
(a) Hydrogen 85.79%
(b) Sulphur 1.898%
(c) Carbon 0.003%
(d) Chlorine 1.056%.
Answer (C)

3. Which of the following is the characteristics of ocean ecosystem ?
(a) They are the largest and most stable ecosystem
(b) The occur in the regions with less than 10" of annual rainfall
(c) The succulent plants are found in the ocean ecosystem
(d) None of the above.
Answer (A)

4. Stratosphere is devoid of weather pheno­menon because
(a) all the atmosphere ozone is present in this layer
(b) it is free from moisture and dust
(c) it has a maximum temperature of–2°C
(d) the harmful radiations are absorbed by
Answer (A)

5. Hydro-electric power stations are generally located in mountainous regions, mainly because
(a) they receive heavy rainfall
(b) rivers are perennial in such regions
(c) rivers have steep gradients in such regions
(d) Dams can be constructed more easily
Answer (C)

6. Which of the following pairs regarding the fuel and its heating value is correctly matched ?
(a) Wood    19,000 kj/kg
(b) Coal    23,000 kj/kg
(c) Peat    35,000 kj/kg
(d) Natural gas    28,000 kj/kg
Answer (A)

7. Very toxic gas which causes headache, visual difficulty, paralysis and even death in the human beings is
(a) carbon dioxide (b) ozone
(c) carbon monoxide (d) none of the above
Answer (C)

8. An increase in the number or size of the dust particles in air leads to warming, because such particles
(a) increase moisture in air
(b) scatter only blue light
(c) scatter all kinds of light
(d) are very cold.
Answer (C)

9. Which of the following process does not evolve carbon dioxide in the air ?
(a) Burning (b) Breathing
(c.) Organic decay
(d) Photosynthesis
Answer (D)

10. The formation of NOx can be supressed by using staged-fuel burners because
(a) combustion temperature control the formation rates of thermal NOx
(b) they absorb all the moisture available in the atmosphere
(c) they provide cooling to the system
(d) none of the above.
Answer (A)

http://iasplanner.com/e-learning/sites/default/files/logo_0.png
Join Free IAS Planner e-Learning

Enter your e-mail address in the Box given below and press Subscribe button to join.



NOTE: Check your Email after Subscribing and click on confirmation link to activate your subscription.
X
+ Need Help! Click Here!
Helpline : 95 60 76 84 41 or Email at iasplanner.com@gmail.com

Give us your Feedback.

How helpful this website is for you. Your Feedback is Important for us.:

What's New!